Canopy Tent

How Much Does It Cost to Rent an Event Tent?

Author Ryan Mitchell
Last Update
Read Time 13 Mins
How Much Does It Cost to Rent an Event Tent?

Key Takeaways

  • Base rates cover the tent, not the extras. Budget for delivery, labor, and anchoring from the start.
  • Two vendors can quote the same tent hundreds of dollars apart, simply because they bundle costs differently.
  • Permit requirements vary by location, tent size, and configuration. Check local rules and confirm who is responsible for the application before booking. 
  • Book early. Weather and peak season empty rental yards fast.
  • If you run three or more outdoor events a year with the same setup, owning usually works out cheaper.

The first tent rental quote you get is almost never the number you'll actually pay. It covers the tent. It usually doesn't cover the truck that brings it, the crew that puts it up, the weights that hold it down, or the sidewalls you'll suddenly want when the forecast turns.

This blog walks through what renting an event tent really costs in the U.S. It covers what drives the price, which extras to budget for, the permit most people forget, and the point where buying your own tent becomes the cheaper option. If you've got a show date on the calendar and a budget to pull together, use it to ask the right questions before you sign anything.

What a Rate Card Looks Like

Price ranges online are only useful if you can check them against something real. Here's the 2024 tent price sheet the University of Arizona Alumni Association published for events:

Item Price
10x10 festival tent $125
10x20 festival tent $230
20x20 festival tent $375
20x40 festival tent $600
20x60 standard tent $708
Water barrel ballast (55 gal) $19.50 each
Solid sidewall, 8 ft x 20 ft $50 each
Safety package for 1,200 sq ft tents (required by the municipality) $120

 

The last line on that sheet is the most telling: taxes, labor, and delivery fees are not included. That's normal, and it's exactly why the number on a rate card is rarely the number on your invoice.

Why Two Quotes for the Same Tent Can Be Hundreds Apart

Ask two vendors to quote a 20x20 for the same Saturday, and the prices can come back $400 to $600 apart, with both technically accurate. The difference usually comes down to what's bundled and what's billed separately:

  • One vendor includes delivery within 30 miles; the other charges per mile.
  • One includes sidewalls as standard; the other treats them as an upgrade.
  • One folds setup and teardown labor into the price; the other bills a separate crew charge.

The bundled quote looks expensive, and the itemized one looks cheap until you add the lines back in. The fix comes later in this guide: a checklist that makes every vendor quote the same job.

What Impacts the Price

Size and Tent Type

Bigger tents need more fabric, heavier frames, more anchoring, and bigger crews, and the rate climbs with all of it. The type matters just as much:

  • Pop-up canopies (10x10 to 10x20) are one- or two-person jobs, often picked up by the renter.
  • Frame tents (20x20 and up) stand on their own with no center poles, so they can go on grass or pavement. They need a crew.
  • Pole tents use center poles and are staked into the ground. They're cheaper per square foot, but they only work on surfaces you can stake.

The jump from a pop-up to a frame tent is where costs change the most. You're no longer renting a product. You're renting a crew, a truck, and several hours of labor.

Schedule, Not Just Days

Most vendors price by the day or the event, but the schedule adds cost in ways the day count doesn't show. If the tent has to go up the day before, many vendors add a setup-day charge. If the venue wants it down late at night, expect overtime labor. Ask about both before you compare prices.

Delivery Distance and Venue Access

Delivery is usually priced by the mile, each way. For larger tents that need bigger trucks, it costs more. A vendor an hour from your venue can add a few hundred dollars before a single stake goes in. Tight access, like a rooftop, a courtyard, or a long carry from the truck, adds labor time too.

Labor for Setup and Teardown

A 10x10 pop-up often has no labor charge if you put it up yourself. A 20x40 frame tent usually needs a crew of two or three for a few hours, billed per person per hour, and teardown is billed the same way.

A Shelter, or a Branded Space?

A basic rental gives you a roof and four open sides. A space that's ready for customers adds sidewalls, flooring, lighting, and often printed branding. Same frame, very different invoice. Decide which you need before you call anyone.

The Line-by-Line Cost Breakdown

Here's every line you're likely to see on a quote, with typical U.S. ranges:

LINE ITEMS TYPICAL COST USUALLY INCLUDED ?

Base tent (frame and roof)

See the size table above

Yes

Delivery

Priced per mile, each way

Sometimes, within a set radius

Setup and teardown labor

Per crew member, per hour

Sometimes

Sidewalls

About $50–$150 per panel

Rarely

Ballast for hard surfaces

From about $20 per water barrel

Rarely

Lighting

About $50–$200

Rarely

Generator

About $100–$300 a day

No

Flooring

About $2–$8 per square foot

No

Printed graphics

About $200–$800 per event

No

Damage deposit

Often 20–50% of the rental

Refundable

Sidewalls

Sidewalls enclose the open sides, in solid, windowed, or mesh panels. Four solid walls on a 20x20 can add a few hundred dollars. They often start as an optional extra and become essential when the forecast comes in. Put them on your first quote request and remove them later if you don't need them, because adding them the week of the event can mean rush fees or no stock at all.

Anchoring

Staking into grass is usually covered by the base labor charge. Hard surfaces are different: water barrels or concrete weights have to be delivered and placed, and that adds material and labor. Vendors will ask about this first. As Johnathan Miller, co-owner of Intent Rental in Indiana, told Towne Post:

"We need to know if the tent will go on grass, concrete or asphalt" - Johnathan Miller, co-owner, Intent Rental

Tell them the surface up front, so the anchoring on your quote is the anchoring you'll actually need.

Lighting, Power, and Climate

Lights are almost always extra, and they need power, either from the venue or a rented generator. Fans for summer and heaters for cold weather follow the same pattern. If your event runs into the evening or through a hot afternoon, plan these alongside the tent size, not after.

Flooring

Interlocking tiles, carpet, or a raised floor turn a shelter into a proper event space. A 20x20 has 400 square feet, so flooring at 2–8 per square foot adds roughly 800–3,200. For brand activations and retail pop-ups, where guests walk through and form an impression, flooring is optional on paper but rarely in practice.

Printed Branding

Some vendors offer a printed valance or roof for a single event. But the print stays the vendor's property: you pay to use it once, and it goes back into their inventory. Expect setup fees and lead times of a few weeks. Many rental companies don't print at all, which leaves you sourcing graphics yourself and hoping they fit the rental frame. If branding matters at every event, that's often where owning your own custom printed canopy tent starts to make sense.

Deposits, Cleaning, and Overtime

Damage deposits are standard and refundable, but what counts as "clean" varies by vendor. Some charge a flat cleaning fee regardless of condition. Overtime kicks in when teardown runs past the agreed window, whether because the event ran long or the venue closed late. Read both policies before you sign, not after the event.

Event Tent Permits: What to Check Before You Book

Permit requirements can add to your event budget, and the rules depend on the city, venue, tent size, and setup. In some jurisdictions, the number of tent sides and the distance between multiple tents can also affect whether a permit is required.

As a starting point, fire codes commonly distinguish between:

  • Tents over 400 square feet that have one or more sides.
  • Canopies over 700 square feet that are open on all sides, subject to applicable code provisions and exceptions.

These thresholds are not a universal rule for every U.S. location. For example, the City of Kirkland, Washington's tent permit guide explains how multiple canopies placed together may be assessed as a group. Its guidance illustrates why the layout and spacing between tents can matter, not just the size of each individual canopy.

Permit fees also vary by location. Celina, Texas, for example, lists separate application and tent fees, while Clark County, Nevada bases fees on the size of the installation. These are local examples, not a nationwide price guide.

Before confirming your rental, contact the local permitting office or fire marshal and ask:

  1. Does this tent size and configuration require a permit?
  2. Are there additional requirements for multiple tents grouped together?
  3. What are the application fees and submission deadlines?
  4. Is a flame-resistance certificate for the tent fabric required?
  5. Are fire extinguishers, inspections, or other safety measures required?
  6. Is the renter, venue, or rental company responsible for obtaining the permit?

Ask your rental company for the tent's relevant safety documentation and confirm who will handle each permit requirement. Checking these details early can help you avoid unexpected fees or delays during setup.

How to Estimate Your All-In Cost Before You Call Anyone

1. Work Out the Footprint

Start with what the tent has to hold. A common planning rule is about 10–15 square feet per person for a standing crowd and 20–25 for seated guests. A 10x10 suits one exhibitor with a small display. A 20x20 fits a small team with product and a little seating. For anything bigger, sketch the layout first, then ask for the size it needs.

2. Mark Each Add-On Yes, Maybe, or No

Go through the line items above before your first call:

  • Sidewalls: Will you face weather, or need privacy?
  • Anchoring: Is it grass, gravel, or pavement, and does the venue restrict stakes?
  • Lighting and power: Does the event run past dusk?
  • Flooring: Is the ground good enough for your brand as it is?
  • Branding: Does the tent need to carry your logo?
  • Permit: Is the tent, or a group of tents, over 400 square feet?

This list does two jobs. It makes every vendor quote the same scope, so you can compare them fairly. And it stops the slow creep where a cheap quote grows line by line over two weeks until you're 40% over budget.

3. Build Three Numbers, Not One

  • Base : The tent and delivery only.
  • Likely: The base, plus everything you marked "yes".
  • Ceiling: The likely number, plus your "maybes" and a 15% buffer for overtime and rush fees.

Take the likely number to your approver, and keep the ceiling as your internal limit. That way a late change doesn't mean asking for more money the week of the event.

Illustrative Cost Estimate: A 20×20 Tent on Asphalt

A 20×20 tent provides 400 square feet of space, but the rental price is only one part of the budget. For an event on asphalt, you may also need ballast, delivery, setup and teardown, sidewalls, flooring, and lighting.

The example below shows how those costs can add up. These figures are for planning purposes only; actual prices depend on the rental company, location, event schedule, equipment, and installation requirements.

ITEM  LOW HIGH

20x20 frame tent

$375

$1,500

Delivery

$150

$400

Crew setup and teardown

$400

$2,400

Ballast for asphalt

$80

$300

Two sidewalls

$100

$300

Flooring (400 sq ft)

$800

$3,200

Lighting and a small generator

$150

$500

Illustrative Total

$2,055

$8,600

 

The tent itself is barely a fifth of the low estimate. That's the pattern with almost every rental: the extras are the budget.

When to Book (Earlier Than You Think)

Four to six weeks ahead is a sensible minimum for most outdoor events. In spring and fall, or for larger frame tents that need a crew, aim for eight weeks or more. Popular rental companies fill up well ahead: owners told the American Rental Association's Rental Management magazine that couples were booking weddings into the following year months in advance.

Weather makes it worse, because everyone wants a tent the same week. When a spring storm rolled into the Sacramento area, Brad Isbell, manager of Celebrations Party Rentals, told CBS13 that demand jumped overnight:

"Our phones have rang pretty much off the hook" - Brad Isbell, manager, Celebrations Party Rentals

He said they'd had to turn away more than half the vendors they were working with. The lesson: if there's any chance you'll need a tent, or sidewalls for one, book them early and cancel if you don't. Check the cancellation terms first, so you know what that costs.

Should You Rent or Buy?

When Renting Makes Sense

  • It's a one-off event, or you can't predict your next one.
  • You need a big frame tent, 20x40 or larger, that you'd have nowhere to store.
  • You want the vendor to handle delivery, setup, teardown, and maintenance.
  • Events aren't your core business, and simplicity is worth paying for.

When Buying Starts to Pay Off

The math changes when you run the same kind of event again and again. Once you're doing three or more outdoor events a year with a consistent setup, typically a 10x10 or 10x20 booth, owning usually works out cheaper within a year. Here's an illustrative comparison for a branded 10x10 booth:

Events Renting (about $600 each, including a printed graphic and delivery) Owning (about $1,500 upfront + $75 per event)

1

$600

$1,575

3

$1,800

$1,725

5

$3,000

$1,875

 

Your numbers will differ, so plug in your own quotes. The pattern holds, though: renting seems budget-friendly for one or two events, and owning wins from the third.

Ownership also gives you control over your branding. A custom printed canopy tent with interchangeable printed walls lets you refresh the look each season without paying a graphics rental fee every time. A food truck or market vendor might go further with a fully walled 10x10 food booth tent.

The Ownership Costs People Forget

Buying is a logistics commitment, not just a purchase:

  • Storage for the frame, roof, walls, and weights between events
  • Transport, whether that's your own vehicle or freight
  • Know-how, meaning someone on the team who can set it up safely
  • Wear and tear: fabric fades in the sun, frame parts bend, and zippers fail. A $1,500 tent might need 200–400 in parts over two or three busy seasons.

Keep it in shape between events, and it lasts longer. Our guide to waterproofing an event tent blog covers the care that matters most.

A Simple Rule

One event a year? Rent. Three or more with the same setup, plus somewhere to store it? Buy. Somewhere in between? Add up your next 12 months of rental quotes, compare that with the purchase price plus storage and transport, and let the numbers decide. If your brand needs to look the same at every event, give ownership extra weight.

What to Confirm Before You Sign

Run every vendor through the same questions, and get the answers in writing.

What's included:

  • Is delivery included, and up to what distance?
  • Are setup and teardown labor included, or billed per hour?
  • What anchoring is quoted for your surface?
  • Are sidewalls, lighting, and flooring included or extra?
  • How much is the deposit, and what's needed to get it back in full?

Timing and terms:

  • If you're renting printed graphics, when is the artwork due, and when will you see a proof?
  • What happens if the event is canceled or postponed because of weather?
  • What's the cancellation fee at 30 days, 14 days, and 48 hours out?
  • What triggers overtime, and at what rate?
  • Will they provide the flame-resistance certificate for your permit?

What it will actually look like:

  • Can you see photos of the actual tent you'll get? Rental canopies get used hard, and a catalog-white roof can arrive stained or patched.
  • If you're bringing your own graphics, what's the exact frame model and attachment method?
  • Will the crew place the tent exactly where you mark it?

The cheapest quote isn't a saving if the tent turns up worn or in the wrong spot. Your tent is often the first thing people see.

Remember

Renting is the right call for occasional events. For brands that are out every season, a tent of your own pays for itself and looks the same every time. If you're weighing it up, talk to our team about a branded canopy that fits your events, from a 10x10 booth to a 15x10 food booth tent, and get a free 2D mockup before anything goes to print.


Print a backdrop that makes every event unforgettable.

Free shipping Delivered in 3-5 Business days
1 Year warranty 22 Years of Service
Print a backdrop that makes every event unforgettable.

Frequently Asked Questions

How far in advance should I book an event tent rental? +
For most outdoor events, booking four to six weeks out gives you enough lead time to confirm availability, finalize the scope, and allow time for any printed graphics to be produced. Peak seasons like spring and fall can push that window to eight weeks or more, especially for larger frame tents that require crew scheduling. Waiting until two weeks before the event significantly limits your options and often results in higher pricing or unavailable equipment.
Do I need a permit to set up a rented event tent? +
Many municipalities require a permit for tents above a certain size, commonly 400 square feet or larger, particularly when the tent is used for public gatherings. Some venues also require proof of fire-retardant certification for the canopy fabric before they will allow installation. Ask your rental vendor what documentation they provide and check with your venue or local authority early, because permit processing times vary and a missing permit can delay or cancel your setup entirely.
Can I use my own printed graphics with a rented tent frame? +
Sometimes, but compatibility is not guaranteed. Rental tent frames vary by manufacturer and attachment system, and a printed graphic designed for one frame may not fit or tension correctly on another. Before ordering custom graphics separately, get the exact frame model and attachment method from your rental vendor and confirm the dimensions with your print supplier. If the rental frame is not compatible with your graphics, owning your own frame is often the more reliable long-term solution.
What happens to my deposit if the tent gets damaged during the event? +
Damage policies differ significantly between vendors. Most will deduct repair or replacement costs from your deposit and return the remainder, but some vendors charge a flat damage fee for specific items like torn sidewalls or bent frame components regardless of actual repair cost. Read the damage clause in your rental agreement before signing, and document the condition of all equipment when it arrives on-site so you have a record if a dispute comes up after the event.
Is it cheaper to rent a tent with a vendor-supplied crew or hire independent labor for setup? +
For smaller pop-up canopies, independent labor or your own team is usually more cost-effective. For frame tents 20x20 and larger, using the rental vendor's crew is often worth the cost because they know the specific hardware, carry the right tools, and are accountable for a safe installation. Using outside labor on unfamiliar equipment can slow setup, create safety risks, and in some cases void the vendor's damage policy if something goes wrong during installation.
Ryan MitchellOutdoor Events Specialist

Ryan covers canopy tents, flags and outdoor event gear. He focuses on the details that count once you’re on site: choosing the right size, setting up fast and keeping everything standing when the wind picks up.